Tourne County Park Longer Loop
Directions to trailhead
Take I-80 to Exit 43 (Mahwah/Morristown/I-287), then take Exit 43B onto I-287 North. Take the first exit, Exit 43 (Intervale Road), and turn left at the top of the ramp. Cross over I-287 and turn right at the traffic light onto Fanny Road. At the second stop sign, reached in 0.9 mile, bear right, following the sign to "West Main Street," then bear left at the next fork onto County Route 618. In 0.2 mile, at a sign for "Tourne County Park," turn left onto McCaffrey Lane and proceed for 0.2 mile to a parking area on the right.
Hike Description
From the kiosk at the end of the parking area, continue downhill along McCaffrey Lane for 500 feet. Just beyond a bridge over a stream, turn right, go through a gate in a chain-link fence, and enter the Wildflower Trail area, where the trail curves sharply left. In about 500 feet, you'll exit the Wildflower Trail area via another gate.
Just beyond, you'll reach a four-way junction. Turn right and follow the DeCamp Trail -- a wide, yellow-blazed gravel road that climbs on a moderate grade to the top of the Tourne. Near the top, you’ll notice a flag, placed as a memorial to the tragic 9/11/01 terrorist attack on the World Trade Center. In 2001, the twin towers of the World Trade Center were visible from here. Unfortunately, the view has since grown in.
A grassy clearing on the left, with picnic tables, marks the high point of the Tourne (897 feet). From here, there is a limited west-facing view. Continue ahead on the gravel road, which descends steadily, passing interesting rock formations on the hillside to the left.
At the base of the descent, the yellow-blazed DeCamp Trail turns left, but you should turn right onto the Yellow Dot Trail (black dot on yellow), which leads in a quarter mile to a parking area, with a handicapped restroom. Turn left, crossing the park entrance road by a yellow gate, and continue on the Red Trail, which begins here..
The Red Trail, which you’ll follow for the rest of the hike, now enters the less-used southern section of the park. It gently climbs to the crest of a rise, then descends. At the base of the descent, it crosses the Pink Trail. After climbing a little, the Red Trail descends to cross the Orange Dot Trail. It then ascends on switchbacks to reach a high point (711 feet) with several cedar trees – the halfway point of the hike.
The Red Trail now turns sharply left and descends on switchbacks, passing an interesting glacial erratic along the way. At the base of the descent, it turns left, soon passing a vernal pool on the right. Here, the Purple Trail leaves to the left. In 100 feet, the Red Trail turns right (with the Purple Dot Trail continuing ahead) and climbs slightly to a ridge that overlooks a ravine on the left.
After descending once more, you’ll come to a junction (marked by a sign to the Tourne), where you should turn left. Once again, the trail runs along the edge of a ridge, overlooking the opposite side of the ravine. It then descends, bears left at a fork, and reaches a five-way intersection. Continue straight ahead on a gravel road, crossing the Ogden Trail – a wide dirt road, built in 1898 for a proposed railroad but never actually used as such – and pass Birchwood Lake, visible through the trees on the right.
In 500 feet, the Red Trail bears left at a bench. It now follows a relatively level but somewhat rocky route. In a third of a mile, the Blue Dot Trail begins on the left, and in another 500 feet, the short White Dot Trail (which leads to Crestview Road in Mountain Lakes) begins on the right. After climbing a little, the Red Trail descends on a woods road. On the way down, the Blue Trail begins on the left. At the base of the descent, the Blue Dot Trail ends on the left, and the Red Trail approaches the edge of Rattlesnake Meadow – a fascinating wetland, filled with dead trees.
At the end of Rattlesnake Meadow, the Red Trail continues ahead on a gravel road, as the Red Dot Trail leaves to the left. Just ahead, the Red Trail bears right at a fork. In 0.2 mile, the Red Trail ends opposite the parking area where the hike began.